NTSB Identification: MIA92LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45612.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 1991 in HOLLYWOOD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206-L-1, registration: N78CF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SIMULATED AN ENGINE FAILURE AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180-DEGREE AUTOROTATION. DURING THE FLARE AND CUSHION THE PILOT ALLOWED THE ROTOR RPM TO DECAY AND THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT DID NOT MONITOR THE PILOT'S USE OF THE COLLECTIVE PITCH CONTROL. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN A VIBRATION WAS FELT AND THE TAILBOOM FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM AND THE FAILURE OF THE CFI TO MONITOR THE CONTROLS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months