NTSB Identification: MIA92FA012A
Accident occurred Friday, October 11, 1991 in GREEN COVE SPGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3288T
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 177 WAS FLYING NORTHBOUND ON AN AERIAL OBSERVATION FLIGHT AND LOOKED DOWN INSIDE THE COCKPIT TO LOOK UP A FREQUENCY. WHEN HE LOOKED OUT AGAIN A CESSNA 152 WAS ABOUT 100 YARDS OFF HIS FRONT RIGHT AND CONVERGING AT THE SAME ALTITUDE. HE ATTEMPTED EVASIVE ACTION AND HIS LEFT WHEEL HIT THE CESSNA 152 LEFT WING AND BROKE THE OUTER WING PANEL. THE 152 LOST CONTROL AND SPIRALED TO THE LEFT AND CRASHED. THE CESSNA 177 LANDED SAFELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT AND FAILURE TO GIVE RIGHT OF WAY TO THE CONVERGING TRAFFIC. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months