NTSB Identification: MIA92FA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45664.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1991 in KEY WEST, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N4155Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENGAGE & PICK UP THE BANNER. THE AIRPLANE WAS THEN OBSERVED AT THE TOP OF ITS PICKUP MANEUVER, AND THE BANNER HAD JUST CLEARED THE GROUND, WHEN THE PLANE BANKED TO THE RIGHT, STALLED, & BEGAN A SPIN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED IN A POND NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING UNTIL IMPACT. THE BANNER BRIDLE & SAFETY LINK WERE FOUND STILL ATTACHED TO THE AIRPLANE PICKUP HOOK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL/SPIN AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO JETTISON THE BANNER WHEN THE STALL WAS ENCOUNTERED. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months