NTSB Identification: LAX92LA030.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45548.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 31, 1991 in KOSRAE, GU
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-G5A, registration: N7162R
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CHIEF OFFICER OF THE FISHING VESSEL DON JUAN Z SAID THAT THE HELICOPTER WAS ATTEMPTING TO LIFT OFF THE HELIPAD AND SUDDENLY ROLLED TO THE LEFT, CRASHING INTO THE STARBOARD SIDE OF THE SHIP, THEN ROLLED INTO THE OCEAN INVERTED. THE HELICOPTER MECHANIC ASSIGNED TO THE SHIP SAID THAT THE STARBOARD TIEDOWN WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE RIGHT SKID OF THE HELICOPTER AS IT TRIED TO LIFT OFF. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AT 0955 LOCAL SHIP TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE HELICOPTER RESULTING IN A TIEDOWN STRAP NOT BEING REMOVED FROM THE RIGHT SKID AND SUBSEQUENT ROLL OVER ON TAKEOFF. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months