NTSB Identification: LAX92LA020.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45677.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1991 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA28-161, registration: N8092A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS DEPARTING THE AIRPORT ON A PERSONAL FLIGHT IN THE LOCAL AREA. THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND LOSE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. THE PILOT SELECTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING AREA ON A ROAD AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. DUE TO POWER LINES ACROSS THE INTENDED LANDING AREA, THE PILOT SELECTED A ROAD PARALLELING AN IRRIGATION DITCH. AFTER CLEARING THE POWER LINES, THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE ROAD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SIGN, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE INTO THE IRRIGATION DITCH. THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED AND THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT TWO CYLINDERS HAD LITTLE OR NO COMPRESSION. BOTH CYLINDERS HAD VALVES STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION PRODUCED BY EXHAUST VALVES STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA AND A SIGN ADJACENT TO THE LANDING AREA. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months