NTSB Identification: LAX92LA018
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 1991 in BOWIE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: SNOW S2C, registration: N1625S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON A DIRT AIRSTRIP AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT. ABOUT 150 FEET AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DUST DEVIL AND IT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 15-FOOT DITCH ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING. WIND CONDITIONS WERE REPORTED BY THE PILOT TO BE LIGHT AND VARIABLE UNTIL THE ENCOUNTER WITH THE DUST DEVIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months