NTSB Identification: LAX92LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45618.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 15, 1991 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/27/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182K, registration: N2573R
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT DEPARTED FROM THE RENO CANNON AIRPORT, FLEW TO THE RENO STEAD AIRPORT AND LANDED. NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE OBSERVED, AND THE PILOT TOOK OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB BETWEEN 125 AND 150 FT AGL, THE ENGINE BEGAN BACKFIRING AND LOST POWER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, ALL ENGINE GAGES APPEARED NORMAL. HOWEVER, ADEQUATE ENGINE POWER TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT COULD NOT BE OBTAINED, SO THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. DURING ROLLOUT IN AN OPEN FIELD THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN. EXAM OF THE AIRFRAME AND ENGINE SYSTEMS FAILED TO PRODUCE ANY EVIDENCE FOR THE POWER LOSS. ALL MECHANICAL SYSTEMS FUNCTIONED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED NON-MECHANICAL REASONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months