NTSB Identification: LAX92LA013.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45595.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 12, 1991 in SUSANVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: STINSON 108-8, registration: N87607
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. IN A STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS THE PILOT SAID HE WAS TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH WHEN THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED INTO THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. IN HIS COMPLETED PILOT AIRCRAFT ACCIDENT REPORT NTSB FORM 6120.1/2, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE WAS THINKING MORE ABOUT FISHING THAN FLYING THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. HE NOTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE 'PAID MORE ATTENTION TO HIS AIRSPEED'. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN INADVERTENT STALL DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN A CORRECT AIRSPEED DURING THE APPROACH. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months