NTSB Identification: LAX92LA010.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45591.
Accident occurred Monday, October 07, 1991 in BUCKEYE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: HILL RL BREEZY, registration: N187JH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT STATED HE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 4000 FEET MSL WHEN HE STARTED LOSING POWER. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT WINDROW/BERM. THE PILOT HAS FAILED TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS BY FAA AND NTSB INVESTIGATORS FOR INFORMATION. THE WRECKAGE WAS NOT MADE AVAILABLE FOR EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months