NTSB Identification: LAX92LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45592.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1991 in RIVERSIDE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9517T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AFTER ATTEMPTING TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR, THE PILOT NOTED AN UNSAFE GEAR INDICATION. THE PILOT ESTABLISHED COMMUNICATIONS WITH CONTROL TOWER PERSONNEL AT A LARGER, NEARBY AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THE PROBLEM TO TOWER PERSONNEL AND REQUESTED LANDING INSTRUCTIONS. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO COLLIDE WITH THE RUNWAY. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT A HYDRAULIC GEAR RETURN LINE, CESSNA AIRCRAFT PART NUMBER 1280106-5, HAD RUPTURED. THE LINE WAS NOTED AS BEING 'BRITTLE.' LOG BOOK ENTRIES INDICATE THE LINE WAS INSTALLED ON THE AIRCRAFT ON JULY 19, 1991.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF A HYDRAULIC GEAR RETURN LINE, WHICH CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT'S MAIN LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE DURING LANDING TOUCHDOWN. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months