NTSB Identification: LAX92LA007A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45502.
Accident occurred Friday, October 04, 1991 in SANTA MONICA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421C, registration: N5486G
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA 421C, N5486G, SAID THAT AS HE APPROACHED THE RUNUP AREA FOR THE ACTIVE RUNWAY, HE LOOKED DOWN IN THE COCKPIT TO ADJUST THE INTERCOM SYSTEM AND THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED INTO THE STOPPED CESSNA 152, N93839, WHICH WAS HOLDING IN THE RUNUP AREA FOR A TAKEOFF CLEARANCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT WHILE TAXIING THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months