NTSB Identification: LAX92LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45699.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 1991 in HONOLULU, HI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: ROBINSON R22B, registration: N900AB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM BOTH THE INSTRUCTOR AND STUDENT, THE FLIGHT WAS PRACTICING PINNACLE APPROACHES IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE PERFORMED A HIGH RECONNAISSANCE OF THE SPOT, AND THEN THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE PEAK. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE PERFORMED A RIGHT PEDDLE TURN TO FLY DOWN THE SLOPE OVER A STREAM. THE LOW ROTOR HORN CAME ON AND THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO GET THE ROTOR RPM BACK INTO THE GREEN ARC BUT BEFORE HIS CONTROL INPUTS WERE EFFECTIVE THE MAIN ROTOR BLADE COLLIDED WITH TREES ON THE STREAM BANK AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER USE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ND THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ROTOR RPM. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months