NTSB Identification: LAX92LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45698.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 03, 1991 in SANTA ROSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N55394
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. GROUND WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS PERFORMING A SERIES OF TOUCH AND GO OPERATIONS. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON TOUCHDOWN AND BECAME AIRBORNE AGAIN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BEGIN A LOW LEVEL LEFT TURN AT ABOUT 20 FEET AGL AND IT COLLIDED WITH TWO LIGHT POLES ABOUT 150 YARDS FROM THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE EXTENSIVELY BURNED AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE. THEY REPORTED THAT THE CONTROL CABLES WERE PROPERLY ROUTED WITHIN THE STRUCTURE AND THAT THE FLAP ACTUATORS WERE FOUND IN THE UP POSITION. NO AIRCRAFT OR SYSTEM ABNORMALITIES WERE FOUND DURING THE EXAMINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING A RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months