NTSB Identification: LAX92LA001.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45694.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 01, 1991 in DUNSMUIR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N140KB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE ACFT WAS LAST REFUELED ON A PREVIOUS FLT. AT DUNSMUIR, IT WAS PARKED TIL THE NEXT WEEK WHEN MAINT WAS PERFORMED FOR A LOW MANIFOLD PRES PRBLM. THE OWNER ELECTED TO FLY THE ACFT TO REDDING FOR AN ANNUAL INSP. HE ESTIMATED THERE WAS AT LEAST 9 GALS OF USABLE FUEL REMAINING. HE THEN FLEW TO REDDING & PICKED UP A MECHANIC. THE MECHANIC WAS TO FLY BACK TO DUNSMUIR WITH THE PLT, THEN RTRN THE ACFT TO REDDING. BFR DEPG FM REDDING, THE MECHANIC LOOKED INSIDE BOTH FUEL TANKS WHILE THE ENG WAS RUNNING & SAW NO FUEL IN THE RGT TANK & SOME FUEL IN THE L TANK. AT DUNSMUIR, THE OWNER DEPLANED & THE MECHANIC DEPD ON THE 15 TO 20 MIN FLT BACK TO REDDING. THE PLT (MECHANIC) SAID THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING ABT 5 MI FM THE ARPT WHEN THE ENG QUIT. ATMTS TO GET IT RESTARTED WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. HE TURNED BACK TWD THE ARPT, BUT THE ACFT CRASH LANDED SHORT OF THE RWY. ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FND IN THE FUEL TANKS; FUEL SYS CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED. ACCORDING TO THE FLT MANUAL, A MIN OF 13 GAL WAS REQD IN EACH FUEL TANK BFR TAKEOFF.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
1) IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE AIRCRAFT OWNER, 2) FAILURE OF THE OWNER TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT, 3) OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE OWNER AND A MECHANIC AT A KNOWN FUEL STATE BELOW THE MINIMUM REQUIRED FOR TAKEOFF, AND 4) FAILURE OF THE MECHANIC TO ASSURE THAT HE HAD ADEQUATE FUEL TO COMPLETE THE FLIGHT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months