NTSB Identification: LAX92FA017.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46587.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 26, 1991 in LONG BEACH, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 414, registration: N3843C
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD LOST THE LEFT ENGINE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S LANDING GEAR WAS DOWN AND THE LEFT PROPELLER WAS FEATHERED AS IT TURNED LEFT ONTO THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. OTHER WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE'S WINGS DIP BEFORE IT NOSED OVER INTO THE TERRAIN WHILE TURNING ONTO THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND AND A FENCE THAT SEPARATED TWO RESIDENTIAL YARDS. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE'S SCAVENGE PUMP FAILED. THIS FAILURE LED THE PILOT TO BELIEVE THAT THE ENGINE FAILED. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY FAILING TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR AND MAINTAIN AIRSPEED PRECIPITATED THE RESULTING STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY NOT RETRACTING THE LANDING GEAR WHEN HE SHUT THE ENGINE DOWN AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. THE SCAVENGE PUMP FAILURE, SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE AND THE INADVERTENT STALL WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months