NTSB Identification: FTW92LA019.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45370.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 27, 1991 in HATCH, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150J, registration: N50472
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS WIFE WENT ON A ROUND ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FIRST LEG OF THE TRIP WAS UNEVENTFUL. PRIOR TO DEPARTURE ON THE SECOND LEG, THE PILOT CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY BY DIPPING THE TANKS, AND CONFIRMED THAT HE HAD A TOTAL OF 20 GALLONS REMAINING FOR THE RETURN TRIP. WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO CIRCUMNAVIGATE AROUND WEATHER TO REMAIN CLEAR OF CLOUDS. HIS SITUATION WAS FURTHER AGGRAVATED BY AN ESTIMATED 40 KNOT HEAD WIND. ENGINE POWER WAS LOST AND THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE TWICE FOR ONLY A COUPLE OF SECONDS BOTH TIMES. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, WITH BOTH OCCUPANTS ESCAPING UNHARMED. ONE FUEL CELL WAS TOTALLY EMPTY AND THE OTHER ONE HAD ABOUT A HALF CUP OF FUEL REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL AND HIS POOR PREFLIGHT AND INFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS WERE THE UNSUITABLE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT THE PILOT'S DISPOSAL AND THE UNFAVORABLE WINDS ALOFT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months