NTSB Identification: FTW92LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44774.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 09, 1991 in LUBBOCK, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5399B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING PREFLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT DISCOVERED WATER IN THE FUEL SAMPLES. HE THEN RECRUITED THE CHIEF FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR, WHO ASSISTED HIM IN SUMPING THE TANKS UNTIL A SATISFACTORY SAMPLE WAS OBTAINED. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS THEN ADVISED BY THE CHIEF FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO VERIFY THE FUEL QUANTITY OF THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE THE FUEL GAUGE WAS INACCURATE. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT FUEL WAS OBSERVED UP TO THE FILLER NECK OF THE TANK; THEREFORE, HE DID NOT REFUEL THE AIRPLANE. ON FINAL TO THE AIRPORT, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. A TOTAL OF 1.25 GALLONS WAS RECOVERED FROM THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACCIDENT. THE FLIGHT DEPARTED AT APPROXIMATELY 1500 CENTRAL DAYLIGHT TIME.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL EXHAUSTION AS A RESULT OF THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. A FACTOR WAS THE FBO'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MAINTAIN THE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months