NTSB Identification: FTW92LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44369.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 1991 in EDINBURG, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: BEECH C-45H, registration: N166ZA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING ON A FERRY PERMIT. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED ON THE RIGHT ENGINE DUE TO OIL SYSTEM FAILURE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A BEAN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE RIGHT ENGINE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRFRAME DURING THE LANDING BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
POWER LOSS DUE TO A LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR FORCED LANDING. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months