NTSB Identification: FTW92FA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45788.
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, October 27, 1991 in MARBLE FALLS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/05/1993
Aircraft: Beech A36, registration: N7246H
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A 49 YEAR OLD PRIVATE PILOT AND HIS 27 YEAR OLD BROTHER-IN-LAW WENT FLYING TOGETHER FOR THE FIRST TIME. THE PILOT WAS A RETIRED NAVY FLIGHT SURGEON WITH 221 HOURS LOGGED AS A PRIVATE PILOT. HIS PASSENGER WAS A RATED AVIATOR ON ACTIVE DUTY WITH THE USAF, WHO RECENTLY COMPLETED A COMBAT TOUR FLYING KC-135 DURING OPERATION 'DESERT STORM'. AFTER COMPLETING SEVERAL PASSES OVER A SCENIC AREA, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE PERFORM A MANEUVER COMMONLY REFERRED TO AS A 'WINGOVER' WITHOUT SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER FROM THE ENSUING DIVE. IMPACT OCCURRED AT ABOUT 45 DEGREES NOSE LOW. THE WRECKAGE PATH WAS 350 FEET LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF ACROBATIC MANEUVERS AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW TO ALLOW FOR RECOVERY. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months