NTSB Identification: FTW92DPJ02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45368.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1991 in WARNER, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25, registration: N8516L
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE PILOT COMPLETED THE FIRST APPLICATION OF DEFOLIANT ON A CULTIVATED FIELD AND AS HE BEGAN HIS TURN FOR ANOTHER PASS, THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH. AS HE COMPLETED HIS TURN, AND LEVELED THE AIRPLANE, HE EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A PLOWED FIELD IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE, SKIDDED 15 FEET, CAUGHT ON FIRE AND EXPLODED. THE POWERPLANT AND ENGINE COMPONENTS WERE TOO BADLY DAMAGED BY POST-IMPACT FIRE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months