NTSB Identification: FTW92DPJ01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45367.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1991 in CORDELL, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/08/1993
Aircraft: AYRES S2R-T15, registration: N4008S
Injuries: 1 Fatal. A COMMERCIAL AGRICULTURAL PILOT TOOK OFF WITH AN AIRPLANE THAT EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM CERTIFICATED GROSS WEIGHT BY 464 POUNDS. AFTER COMPLETING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PASS, HE WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING AN ABRUPT PULL UP PRIOR TO TURNING TO REVERSE DIRECTION. THE PITCH OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS ESTIMATED AT 65 DEGREES ABOVE THE HORIZON. THE EXCESSIVE ANGLE OF ATTACK RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED AS THE NOSE PITCHED STRAIGHT DOWN TO IMPACT IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE. A FIRE ENGULFED THE AIRPLANE AFTER IMPACT. THE AIRPLANE WAS 264 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL. A FACTOR WAS THAT THE AIRCRAFT WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS WERE EXCEEDED. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months