NTSB Identification: DEN92LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44781.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 22, 1991 in BERRYVILLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28, registration: N4616R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A FIELD WITH THE AIRCRAFT COMING TO REST IN A DITCH. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT WAS NOT CERTIFIED AND DID NOT POSSESS A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. ALSO, THE AIRCRAFT WAS USING INCORRECT FUEL, THE ENGINE WAS NON-STANDARD, AND AN ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD NOT BEEN PERFORMED FOR SIX YEARS. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS WERE: INCORRECT FUEL, IMPROPER MAINTENANCE, AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE INSPECTION INTERVAL. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months