NTSB Identification: DEN92LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44421.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1991 in TELLURIDE, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/07/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N4488Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CIRCLING AT APPROXIMATELY 12,500 FEET MSL AND APPROXIMATELY 400 FEET AGL. DOWNDRAFTS WERE ENCOUNTERED AND THE PILOT COULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. HE ELECTED TO LAND IN A MEADOW. DURING LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER IN THE SOFT TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FLYING THE AIRCRAFT AT A HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHICH WAS INADEQUATE FOR RECOVERY FROM AN ENCOUNTER WITH DOWN DRAFTS. A FACTOR WAS: DOWN DRAFT ENCOUNTER. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months