NTSB Identification: CHI92LA018.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45571.
Accident occurred Monday, October 28, 1991 in BELLAIRE, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3795A
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE DRAGGED A WING ON THE RUNWAY AFTER BALLOONING AND STALLING DURING A LANDING FLARE. THE AIRPLANE THEN LEFT THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN IN SOFT TERRAIN. STRONG GUSTY CROSSWINDS WERE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION AFTER BALLOONING DURING A LANDING FLARE. FACTORS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACCIDENT ARE GUSTY CROSSWINDS AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months