NTSB Identification: CHI92LA016.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45570.
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 1991 in WARSAW, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: Aerostar RX-8, registration: N357OK
Injuries: 1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A COMMERCIAL PILOT BEGAN A BALLOON FLIGHT IN LATE AFTERNOON AND ATTEMPTED LANDING AT SUNSET. TWO ATTEMPTED LANDINGS WERE UNSUCCESSFUL WHEN THE CHASE CREW COULD NOT CATCH THE GROUND LINES IN THE WIND DRIFT. THE BALLOON REMAINED AIRBORNE AFTER DARK. THE PILOT STATED HE COULD NOT READ INSTRUMENTS NOR MAKE OUT OBSTACLES FOR LANDING FOR LACK OF AVAILABLE LIGHT. HE LATER FOUND A FIELD, MADE A RAPID DESCENT AND LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOT'S DELAYED INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION TO LAND. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months