NTSB Identification: CHI92LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50103.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1991 in LAKE GENEVA, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/1993
Aircraft: NORTH AMERICAN NAVION D, registration: N10JF
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT CLIMBED TO CRUISE ALTITUDE AND HAD SET POWER BEFORE THE ENGINE VIBRATED BRIEFLY AND QUIT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A ROUGH FIELD. ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT. THE FRACTURE SURFACE SHOWED FATIGUE EMANATING FROM A SCRATCH IN A FILLET AT THE NUMBER 2 MAIN BEARING JOURNAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS INADEQUATE QUALITY CONTROL BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months