NTSB Identification: CHI92LA014.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45685.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1991 in FREEPORT, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA C-210G, registration: N5876F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AN AIRPLANE OWNER/PILOT NOTICED FUEL FUMES 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF. FUMES PERSISTED, AND THE PILOT DIVERTED TOWARD THE NEAREST AIRPORT. FUEL FLOW DECAYED, AND THE ENGINE STOPPED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD. A FUEL HOSE FROM THE ENGINE-DRIVEN FUEL PUMP TO THE INJECTION FUEL CONTROLLER WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED AT ITS PUMP FITTING. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN AFTER THE HOSE WAS CONNECTED. THE AIRPLANE HAD UNDERGONE ENGINE OVERHAUL WITH INSTALLATION OF NEW FUEL HOSES 4 MONTHS (31 FLIGHT HOURS) BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. TWO DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, MAINTENANCE WAS PERFORMED ON THE ELECTRIC AUXILIARY FUEL PUMP, INCLUDING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF A LINE FITTING BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months