NTSB Identification: CHI92LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45625.
Accident occurred Wednesday, October 16, 1991 in DETROIT, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: ROCKWELL 112YC, registration: N4603W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE NOSE LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY EXTENDED. THE PILOT STATED, 'I APPROACHED GLIDE SLOPE I LOWERED THE GEAR. I GOT GREEN LIGHTS ONLY ON THE TWO MAIN GEAR AND NO NOSE GEAR.' THE PILOT PERFORMED A GO AROUND AND REQUESTED CLEARANCE TO A CLEAR AREA IN ORDER TO ASCERTAIN THE NATURE OF THE LANDING GEAR PROBLEM. WHEN ALL ATTEMPTS TO LOWER THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WERE UNSUCCESSFUL THE PILOT ORDERED HIS PASSENGER INTO THE REAR SEAT AND LANDED ON THE SOD ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY. FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) INSPECTORS FOUND PREEXISTING STRUCTURAL AND SHEET METAL DAMAGE IN THE NOSE AREA OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM A MAJOR REPAIR AND CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months