NTSB Identification: CHI92LA011.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44777.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 1991 in LEE'S SUMMIT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 152 II, registration: N4712B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO OPERATIONS. HE MADE SEVERAL SATISFACTORY LANDINGS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED DURING THE TAKEOFF PORTION OF THE LAST TOUCH AND GO, IT BECAME DIRECTIONALLY UNSTABLE. HE THEN REALIZED HE HAD NOT RETRACTED THE FLAPS WHEN HE ADDED POWER FOR THE TAKEOFF. THE STUDENT PILOT RETRACTED FLAPS, RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND ATTEMPTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, HIT AND EMBANKMENT AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE, IMPROPER TOUCH AND GO PROCEDURES, AND DIVERTED ATTENTION. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months