NTSB Identification: CHI92LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44422.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 1991 in MAPLE LAKE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N97984
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WHILE CLIMBING THROUGH 1,500' AGL. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING I A PLOWED FIELD. POST CRASH INSPECTION DISCLOSED AMPLE FUEL AND NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WITH THE ENGINE OR AIRFRAME. THE CARBURETOR AIR BOX WAS CRUSHED DURING THE ACCIDENT. ONCE THE DAMAGED AIR BOX WAS REPLACE, THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY. THE PILOT SAID THE ENGINE HAD RUN FINE FOR THE 30 MINUTES HE HAD FLOWN PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER. ICING PROBABILITY CHARTS FOR THE EXISTING WEATHER CONDITIONS PLACE THE LIKELIHOOD OF CARBURETOR ICING AS MINIMAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months