NTSB Identification: CHI92LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44119.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1991 in BATTLE CREEK, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N100CA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AT THE COMPLETION OF ITS LANDING ROLL THE MEDIUM SIZED TWIN ENGINED AIRLINE BEGAN A LEFTHAND 180 DEGREE TURN ON THE RUNWAY FOR THE PURPOSE OF BACK TAXIING. THE PILOT STATED HE HAD ADDED POWER ON THE RIGHT ENGINE TO AID HIM PERFORM THE TURN. DURING THIS TURN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. AN ON SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWNLOCK LINK HAD FAILED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR'S DOWNLOCK LINK ASSEMBLY. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months