NTSB Identification: CHI92LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44118.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 10, 1991 in CASSVILLE, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150E, registration: N2563J
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE LIGHT SINGLE-ENGINE AIRPLANE WAS FLYING A WIDE DOWNWIND LEG FOR LANDING. THE PILOT APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND BEGAN TO REDUCE POWER. THE ENGINE CEASED TO RUN DURING THE POWER REDUCTION PROCESS. THE PILOT STATED HE REALIZED HE COULDN'T MAKE IT TO THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND DECIDED TO LAND IN WHAT APPEARED TO BE A LEVEL, GREEN COLORED, FIELD NEAR THE AIRPORT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE ROLLED DOWNHILL THEN PROCEEDED UPHILL. DURING THE UPHILL LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROCK AND IT'S NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, NOSED OVER IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE ROCK STRIKE. AN ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE DEVOID OF FUEL. THERE WAS NO FUEL SPILLAGE NOR WAS FUEL FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT CHAMBER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE FUEL EXHAUSTION, A HIDDEN OBSTRUCTION WITHIN THE TERRAIN THE PILOT LANDED ON AND A COLLAPSED NOSEGEAR. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months