NTSB Identification: CHI92LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 43904.
Accident occurred Tuesday, October 08, 1991 in MARION, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/14/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 150M, registration: N704CW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT WAS FLYING A SINGLE ENGINE AIRPLANE ON A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH. THE ENGINE LOST APPROXIMATELY 25 PERCENT OF THE ORIGINAL POWER SETTING. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND WAS, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, 'VIBRATING VERY BADLY.' THE PILOT CHOSE A FIELD WHICH HE BELIEVED SMOOTH AND LEVEL. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE ROLLED DOWN HILL AND NOSED OVER AT THE BOTTOM OF THE HILL AFTER ITS NOSEGEAR COLLAPSED. INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED FAILED INTAKE AND EXHAUST VALVES, AND A PISTON WITH HOLES IN ITS TOP. THE AIRPLANE WAS OPERATING UNDER AND AUTO GAS STC WHICH ALLOWED THE USE OF THAT FUEL AND ANY MIXTURE COMBINATION OF 100 LL AVIATION FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE EXHAUST AND INTAKE VALVES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE DOWNHILL TERRAIN AND A COLLAPSED NOSEGEAR. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months