NTSB Identification: CHI92LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44896.
Accident occurred Monday, October 07, 1991 in ROSCOE, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N2499M
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND WAS ATTEMPTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING WHEN ENGINE QUIT TOTALLY. PILOT MADE FORCED LANDING IN CORN FIELD AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING ROLL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT PILOT WAS FERRYING AIRCRAFT FOR OWNER WHO HAD JUST PURCHASED IT. NO LOG BOOKS COULD BE FOUND. IT COULD NOT BE DETERMINED WHEN LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION HAD BEEN PERFORMED. ENGINE INVESTIGATION DETERMINED THAT THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS INOPERATIVE, AND THAT THE LEFT MAGNETO WAS DETERIORATED, AND WOULD SHORT OUT AND FAIL WHEN IT WAS BROUGHT UP TO OPERATING TEMPERATURE. MAGNETO AD ISSUED IN 1973 HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY FERRY PERMIT REQUESTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION OF AN AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES AND DETERIORATION/FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO(S). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE LACK OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND NON-COMPLIANCE WITH AN AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVE (AD). Index for Oct1991 | Index of months