NTSB Identification: CHI92FA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46017.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1991 in LAKEVILLE, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A36, registration: N46MJ
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT FILED AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN TO CRUISE AT 10,000 FEET. WHEN HE RECEIVED PILOT REPORTS OF ICING BETWEEN 8,000 FEET AND 11,000 FEET HE REQUESTED AND WAS CLEARED TO CLIMB TO 12,000 FEET. DURING THE CLIMB HE REPORTED AN INABILITY TO HOLD ALTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A DESCENT. DURING THE DESCENT HE REPORTED LOSING CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT ON TWO OCCASIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS GIVEN ALTITUDES AND HEADINGS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET THE AIRPLANE TO AN AIRPORT, HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD AND WAS DESTROYED BY IMPACT AND A PORT-IMPACT FIRE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S DECISION TO CONTINUE FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ENCOUNTER WITH WEATHER CONDITIONS FAVORABLE FOR FORMATION OF AIRFRAME ICING. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months