NTSB Identification: CHI92DEP01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46045.
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 1991 in EAGLE RIVER, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: LASSITER SWEARINGEN SX300, registration: N9SX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured. THE PILOT OF THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE INDICATED THAT ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE ENGINE MISFIRED AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE OVERRAN THE END OF THE TAKEOFF RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE OVERRUN. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE NATURE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, FOR REASONS UNDETERMINED WHICH RESULTED IN AN ABORTED TAKEOFF AND EVENTUAL OVERRUN AND LANDING GEAR COLLAPSE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months