NTSB Identification: BFO92LA004.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45097.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 26, 1991 in WHEELING, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N6466N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING A VOR/DME APPROACH. AS SHE NEARED THE VOR, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST POWER. SINCE SHE DID NOT HAVE SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO REACH THE FIELD, SHE ELECTED TO CIRCLE AND LAND IN AN OPEN FIELD NEAR THE VOR. WHEN LANDING WAS ASSURED, SHE LOWERED THE FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR. AT TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND SHE BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT TO A STOP USING WHEEL BRAKES. THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE FAA REVEALED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY AND THE RIGHT TANK WAS SELECTED. THE LEFT TANK HAD 20 GALLONS REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILURE CAUSED BY FUEL STARVATION AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months