NTSB Identification: BFO92LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45098.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 26, 1991 in WAYNESBORO, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-33A, registration: N34396
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT GLIDER PILOT REALIZED THAT HE HAD DRIFTED TOO FAR FROM HIS DEPARTURE FIELD. HE ASKED THE INSTRUCTOR TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR CONSIDERED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD BUT DECIDED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. AS THE INSTRUCTOR MANEUVERED FOR THE APPROACH OVER A HIGH POINT OF GROUND, THE GLIDER STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE AND CRASHED SHORT OF THE AIRPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI). CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MONITOR THE STUDENT'S PERFORMANCE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months