NTSB Identification: BFO92FA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45550.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 31, 1991 in WEST WARDSBORO, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8855J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS AIRCRAFT VFR TO A NEARBY MOUNTAIN TOP AIRPORT TO STORE IT FOR THE WINTER. AS HE PROGRESSED TO HIS DESTINATION THROUGH THE MOUNTAIN VALLEYS, THE CLOUDS WERE MUCH CLOSER TO THE GROUND. WHILE MANEUVERING TO FIND HIS WAY, HE COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLIGHT AND WEATHER PLANNING. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months