NTSB Identification: ATL92LA015.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 44976.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 20, 1991 in MORRISTOWN, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8JCAB, registration: N3770
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT HAD FLOWN AROUND THE LOCAL AREA FOR ABOUT 15 MINUTES,AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PERFORM A'FLY-BY' PASS OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE PASS, WHICH WAS AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL, 'SOME DOWNDRAFT, TURBULENCE OR LOSS OF LIFT WAS ENCOUNTERED.' THE RIGHT WING AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND. THE PILOT MAINTAINED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND FLEW AROUND FOR A NORMAL LANDING. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT FRONT AND REAR WING SPARS WERE BROKEN. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE. HE STATED THAT THERE WERE PEOPLE AT THE AIRSTRIP WATCHING HIS FLY-BY PASS. WHEN ASKED IF HE WAS 'BUZZING' THE AIRSTRIP, HE REPLIED 'YES'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A PROPER ALTITUDE DURING A LOW PASS. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITY. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months