NTSB Identification: ATL92LA012.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46037.
Accident occurred Saturday, October 19, 1991 in FRANKLINVILLE, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: DON JACKMAN PITTS S-1S, registration: N4241Z
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE COMMERCIAL PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING A LOW PASS OVER THE FIELD IN ORDER FOR PERSONNEL ON THE GROUND TO PHOTOGRAPH THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED HE HAD FORGOTTEN ABOUT THE PRESENCE OF THE POWER LINES, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE POWER LINES DURING THE MANEUVER. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED THE TERRAIN OF THE AIRPORT AND FLIPPED OVER ONTO IT'S BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months