NTSB Identification: ATL92LA009.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45727.
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 1991 in WHITESBURG, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7ECA, registration: N11077
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING A WIND SHIFT ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND DURING CLIMBOUT WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED COLLISION WITH TREES. WITNESSES AT THE AIRPORT OBSERVED A SWIRLING WIND CONDITION AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A SUDDEN WIND SHIFT DURING INITIAL CLIMB WHICH RESULTED IN AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months