NTSB Identification: ATL92LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46053.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1991 in MT. VERNON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: KAMAN HH-43B/F, registration: N55714
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING REPOSITIONED FROM AN OPERATING BARGE TO THE BASE HELIPAD FOR REFUELING. EN ROUTE THE ENGINE SPEED ROLLED BACK TO FLIGHT IDLE, UNCOMMANDED. AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING WAS MADE IN A SHALLOW LAKE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ON ITS SIDE AND DESTROYED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. A SUBSEQUENT EXAMIONATION OF THE ENGINE AND ITS ACCESSORIES FAILED TO REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE ROLL BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF A SUITABLE LANDING SITE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months