NTSB Identification: ATL92LA006.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45819.
Accident occurred Monday, October 14, 1991 in BAY MINETTE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G164, registration: N590Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE HIT A SINK HOLE IN THE RUNWAY,AND HE LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. HE SAID THAT THE LEFT MAIN TIRE BLEW OUT, AND HE WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. THE PILOT SAID THE HOLE IN THE RUNWAY MEASURED 2 FEET DEEP, 2 FEET LONG, AND 18 INCHES IN WIDTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ROUGH/UNEVEN RUNWAY CONDITION CAUSED BY THE SINK HOLE. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months