NTSB Identification: ATL92LA005.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45820.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 13, 1991 in PINSON, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/08/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N9342X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AUTOMOBILES HAD PARKED NEAR THE RUNWAY WITH THEIR HEADLIGHTS ON AND HAD DISTORTED HIS VISION OF THE RUNWAY. HE SAID THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT LANDING LIGHT CIRCUIT BREAKER HAD TRIPPED SEVERAL TIMES, AND HE HAD BECOME DISTRACTED WHILE TRYING TO KEEP THE LANDING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE REALIZED THAT HE HAD LANDED OFF TO THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE TERRAIN ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WAS UNEVEN, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED WHILE TRAVELING OVER THE ROUGH TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO VISUALLY DETECT AND ATTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months