NTSB Identification: ATL92LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46048.
Accident occurred Sunday, October 06, 1991 in GADSDEN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 320, registration: N4726X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF A PROBLEM WITH THE AIRCRAFT FUEL SYSTEM, SINCE FUEL FROM THE RIGHT MAIN TANK WOULD FEED QUICKER THAN FROM THE LEFT MAIN TANK. RATHER THAN HAVE THE A/C REPAIRED IN FLORIDA, HE ELECTED TO FLY THE A/C TO HIS HOME IN INDIANA TO HAVE THE REPAIRS DONE THERE. WHILE ON APPROACH TO A REFUELING STOP, HE REPORTED THAT BOTH ENGINES QUIT SIMULTANEOUSLY. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A NEARBY FIELD. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LT TANK BOOST PUMP WAS INOP, AND THE FUEL SYSTEM CROSSFEED LINES WERE INCORRECTLY INSTALLED (NORMAL X-FEED WAS DISABLED). THUS, FUEL FROM THE RT, MAIN TANK WAS PRESSURE FED TO THE LT, MAIN TANK, AND THEN OVERBOARD, UNTIL THE RT TANK WAS EMPTIED, AND THE RT ENGINE QUIT. HOWEVER, FUEL WAS STILL AVAILABLE TO THE LT ENGINE. THEREFORE THE SAFETY BOARD BELIEVES THAT THE PILOT SELECTED X-FEED ON THE LT FUEL SELECTOR AFTER THE RT ENGINE QUIT; THIS SUBSEQUENTLY SHUT OFF FUEL TO THE LT ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION DUE TO INCORRECT FUEL LINE INSTALLATIONS, AN INOPERATIVE FUEL BOOST PUMP, AND INCORRECT PILOT PROCEDURE. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S INTENTIONAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN FUEL SYSTEM DEFICIENCY. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months