NTSB Identification: ATL92LA002.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45821.
Accident occurred Friday, October 04, 1991 in SANFORD, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N8839P
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGHLY. HE HAD NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA IN FRONT OF HIM, AND HE ELECTED TO ATTEMPT TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER COMPLETION OF THE TURN, THE ENGINE STOPPED, AND HE WAS FORCED TO EXECUTE AN EMERGENCY LANDING INTO A WOODED AREA. HE HAD ATTEMPTED THE FLIGHT EARLIER IN THE DAY, AND HAD TO RETURN DUE TO A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE. MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL PERFORMED MAINTENANCE ON THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM AND THE PROBLEM WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE BEEN CORRECTED. EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN OF THE ENGINE AND EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY FAA PERSONNEL DID NOT REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO UNKNOWN REASONS. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months