NTSB Identification: ANC92LA008.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45866.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, October 17, 1991 in DOG SALMON RIV, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185E, registration: N2756J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON A SLOW SHALLOW APPROACH TO A SHORT LANDING STRIP, HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT JUST SHORT OF THE STRIP. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DOWNDRAFT. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months