NTSB Identification: ANC92LA007.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45865.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Friday, October 18, 1991 in SCAMMON BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/23/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206, registration: N7353Q
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN SLIDING TOWARD THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE SNOW AND ICE COVERED RUNWAY. THE PILOT THEN ADDED POWER TO MAKE A GO AROUND. AFTER REACHING ABOUT 15 FEET AGL, THE AIRPLANE SETTLED AND LANDED HARD. THE NOSE AND LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND. NOTE: FOR DATA ENTRY PURPOSES ONLY BLOCK 74 IN THE NTSB FACTUAL REPORT FORM 6120.4 REFLECTS THAT THE PILOT IS AIRLINE TRANSPORT CERTIFICATED. THE PILOT'S ACTUAL CERTIFICATION IS COMMERCIAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months