NTSB Identification: ANC92LA003.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 45870.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, October 05, 1991 in AMBER BAY, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/10/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N1681R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIR TAXI PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 200 FEET INTO THE LANDING ROLL ON THE BEACH, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING ABRUPTLY LIFTED AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. HE THOUGHT THE APPROXIMATELY 10 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND HAD BRIEFLY CHANGED TO A TAILWIND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND. Index for Oct1991 | Index of months